• Post author:
[…] Many of us have seen the signs or webpages where some US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) divisions state that it’s illegal to fly over their lands and water w/o permission. 

And we’ve all seen the discussions back and forth on social media. 

And I know almost all of us have heard of drone operators, both recreational and non-recreational, being stopped by USACE personnel and told they have to land or be arrested, even when flying from outside USACE lands and waters.

The trouble stems from some divisions, whether organized or not, posting a grossly abbreviated section of 36 CFR § 327.0. Specifically § 327.4(c), which states “No person shall operate any aircraft while on or above project waters or project lands in a careless, negligent or reckless manner so as to endanger any person, property or environmental feature.

Many USACE websites and handouts simply state, “No person shall operate any aircraft while on or above project waters or project lands.” And that’s it, they completely ignore the second half of that regulation, and that changes it’s intent entirely.