Our rules could not be any more clear.
[…] You’re either flying recreationally or not. There are no grey areas.
But as mentioned above, every day there are multiple threads, and numerous wrong answers in most threads about what a hobbyist can do, and what a non-hobbyist can do when it comes to drone flights in the NAS.
There is only one way for the vast majority of UAS operators to fly under the “exception” (there’s the word) to 107 rules. Section 44809 plainly states, “(a) In General.-Except as provided in subsection (e), and notwithstanding chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, a person may operate a small unmanned aircraft without specific certification or operating authority from the Federal Aviation Administration if the operation adheres to all of the following limitations”.
It then goes on to list these eight limitations.
~ (1) The aircraft is flown strictly for recreational purposes.